12. Brick Wall Memorial

Previous | Index | Next

Exit the Gould Room and continue past the front desk and photocopier. On the left wall there is a Brick Wall Memorial. The bricks for this memorial wall came from the chimney of the creamery that was located on the present Mill Street west. Built in 1885 by Isaac J. Gould, son of Joseph Gould, it replaced the original frame building which was destroyed by fire. It was used as an oat mill until 1887 and after that a carding and wooden mill. It also supplied Uxbridge with it’s first electricity in 1924. It then became the creamery. In the fall of 1983 the last of the creamery, the chimney, was taken down and some of the bricks were restored to supply the library with memorial wall. A picture of the original chimney is downstairs on the wall. The idea for the Memorial wall was introduced by Jack Ballinger. The bricks on the upper floor of the library were purchased for $100.00 and the bricks in the lower foyer were $1000.00. This money went to offset the cost of the renovation in 1987.

Donors

1971 Austin
1977 Cotie family
1872-1918 Lt .Col. S. S. Sharpe
Peter and Gloria Ryan
1940 Carl and Claire Houck
1873-1969 A.T.Button
The Protzky family
George Cox and family
Grant A. Gould
Thomas G. Gould family
1853 Kydd family, John A & Olive M.
Quaker Hill
In Memory of Dr. Don Davis, Kinsmen Club
In memory of Ivan Monkman
Russell Barton family
Herb and Irene Pearson
1925-1984 Jack Pearson
1973 D.I.A.L. Whitaker family
1987 Elda & Bob Watts
1987 Harvey & Luella Blackburn
The Bushell family
Leslie Beare family
Jean and Lyman Nicholls
John H. Earle
The Protzky family
1894-1983 Velma B. Kennedy
Russel H. Gould and family
J. Marwood Parish
Bruce Gould family
Mr. & Mrs. A. A. Walters
July 1957 St. John’s Brother Cyril
Mary Beatrice More
In memory of Dorothy Monkman
1951 Pat O'Brien and family
1974 Tom Ouwroulis and family
1985-1986 Uxbridge Junior Farmers
1948 Savage family
Cora and Geoffrey Chapman
1972 Dobson family
Sugitt family
In memory of John Earle & wife Margaret
Uxbridge Barbershoppers
Pearle St. John
Ivan Beare family
Scott Central
1938-1962 in memory of Peter More
Jim and Eva Walters and family
In memory of Ernest Bradbury
James and Susan Sheridan
Quaker Hill John and Ruth Sheidan
Hunters Quaker Hill
Melanie Bryan
Marcia Bryan Kelly Bryan
Gilian Bryan
Bruce Beveridge family
Mr. & Mrs. Robert L. Montgomery
Ted and Bev Chapman, Wayne & David
1913-1979 Ruby Merrick
Barbara and Eric St. John
R.F. Willis and family
Ethel M. Clyde and family
Eugene and Pat More and family
Fred, Eleanor, Jim Woodland
Uxbridge Players
In memory of Mr. & Mrs. W.G. Gilfillan
1951 The Capstick family
Alec Hunter
1986 Ladies Slow Pitch League
Rachel St. John
Rebecca St. John
Meridith St. John
Irene and Ross Tiers
Time Out Ladies group
Peter and Marie Forsyth family
Ted Croxall family
Mary and Everet Hockley
Byron and Estelle Willis and family, Christmas 1986
Ina and Clarkson Arnold,
Sept.8,1887-Feb.11,1965 Glenn and Suzanne Norman
MacDonald Alexander
John Terry family
Harvey Knight School
Inspector Calder & Mary Gilfillan
1979-1982 Benjamin Taylor Hodgkins
Audrey and Ron Kester 1987
1914-1976 Richard with love
1972 Erin Bennett
1971 Uxbridge Scott Historical Society
1896-1987 Rev.W.M. Mustard D.D.D.C.M.WW1
Optimist Club
Brandon Hallas
Doreen and Morley Bagshaw
1847 The Grey family
Ken and Beatrice Hockley
1844 Ella and John Low
Glen& Suzanne Arnold, Aug.26,1886-Mar.5,1958
Jeffrey and Alexander
Elizabeth Marjorie Alexander 22-March-1954 - 16-April-1984 1986 Ladies Slow Pitch League
Tim Bullerwell
William and Elda Gilfillan
James and Evelyn Brown, Gregory and Gerald
1920-1972 L.(Porky)Lyons love John Webster and family
1885-1974 M. Badgero
D. A. Cray
Norma K. Cray
Chris and Craig Mustard 1981
Lapp Family
Garnet and Winnona Gray
Dean Watson
Dale and Geather Hockley
1893-1963 Rae Ferguson
Lloyd Parish and family
Dan & Dan Jr.,
Norton, Jeff, David For Dad
Kenneth C.Cameron from Ruth Wade
Wilfred and Gladys Evans and family
Erin, Pamela, Amanda Wade
Hayley &Andrew
Lillian & Lynn Fair
Wade and Keegan
Erika Toby 1908-1976
In memory of C.J. Gallagher
Teresa and Pete Gouweleeuw
Michael & Ruth Street, Matthew and Jeffrey
Fred and Catherine Sheehy
1954 Cottage Hospital Auxiliary
Mike, Chris, Kylie Durham
H.R. Barber family
D’Arcy Morden 1909-1986
Chris Goldstone
V.Sheehy
D.M. (Dan) Norton
1966 Fannon family
Rick and Pat Fockler, Kim, Nicole and Michael
Olive and Jesse Rice
Laurence & Olive Evans and family
Ivan Bell and family
Kendra Toby
1987 Kinsmen K- 40
Bob & Leslie Sedore, Kim, Robbie and Blake
R.Gray - B. Gerrow Robert St. John
1888-1968 William R. St. John
1895-1966 Harold E. St. John
1891-1974 Ila St. John McCutcheon
Newton, Laura
1946 Pat Hamilton
Dechert family
13-Feb-1918 Harry & Samuel Norton
1984 Uxbridge Health Centre
Alma P. Soper 1891
Jean and Ian Reid
1951 Derek Foulds, Reach Floyd and Aileen Clark
Rowland family
Double H. Cleaners
Bryan and Linda Shanks
Linton family
1865 Robert Nesbitt family
United Co Operatives of Ontario
The Allard family
Sylvia and Cliff Robb
Weldon Kyle Taylor
Daniel and Jessie Norton
1952-1970 Ronald E. Powell
Nellie B. Kydd, Mayor 1963-1964
Betty and Gordon Madill
1885-1985 Mary A. Madill
Kerford family
Ruth & Don Jackson
Walter & Mary Tompkins
Lewis and Oda Thompson
1965 Lewis W. Thompson
The Bernhardts
Dr. & Mrs. J.A. McClintock
Dr. & Mrs. W. B. McClintock Boadway
Alice and Morly Stevensen
Kevin Taylor Emily & Aline Brodie
George & Shirley Kydd, Gerry and Jane
Newt & Pat Norton 26-Oct-1985
Francis and Betty Hockley
Malcom Bailey
1977 The Sprules family
Laura and Wesley Trotter
Wasylenky family
Elwood & Thomas Roy
Cecil and Donna Vanderwal
McNamara
"Asling"
Uxbridge Players
The Ewens'
In memory of Wallace and Mary Barton
Dr. W. C. Shier
Jim Cartlidge
Scott Taylor
1903-1981 Russell W. Rodd
Uxbridge Sweet Adelines
1880 Vyvyans
A. L. Veale family
1883 King family
Donald MacPhail family
David & Lorinda Jones and family
R.B. Rogers and family
1906 M.E. Rodman
Goodwood Women's Institute
Noma Urquhart and parents
1967 Ross & Alice Colby and family
1967 Art Colucci and family
1985 Hanson family
The Cosgroves
Alma Cartlidge
The Ron Beach family
1903-1979 Elva D. Rodd
1951 Barbara Foulds
Reach
Paul,Elizabeth,Andrea Sleight
Harry Shier & family
Joan,Peter,Troy & Curt
1968 Hansen family
Norma and Bill O’Connor and family
1899 Lloyd Young
WW1
The Hypatia Club 1907
Ron Johnson family
Browns, David, Leslie, Mike and Janet
Violet and George Morris
Mr. & Mrs. Paul G. Jeffrey
In memory of Nicolas Harolampides
1950 Dorothy and Cy Richardson
H. Gribble family Robert McDowell
Melody McDowell
In loving memory of Nora and Jim Cameron
Ruth and Bert Law
1889-1977 Nellie M. Tunstill
Circa 1972 L. Austin
1913-1965 John David Moore
Elmor and Edna Bently
Uxbridge Senior Citizens Club
1942 Brethour family
Uxbridge Blackhawks
Russel and Leta Acton 1951
Quaker Hill Womens’ Institute
Ron Dempster family
1934 Harold and Reta Gordon and family
Elwood and Helen Lee
John Owen and family
Lillian McDowell
Adeline McDowell
Pete Huidsten
Todd O’Connor
1881-1945 Walter Tunstell
1922 A.J. de Carle
Olive and Walter Palmer
Christopher, Sheila, Paul and Katie Weekes family
Marshall family
Clarence and Alma Titcombe
Tom Rance family
1952-1982 In loving memory of Larry Zimirling
Morley and Daisy Sellors
Earl, Marlene, Ruchard, Heather, Gary Yake
G. Hardy family
1953 E.J. Harman family
1907-1980 Harold R. Acton
Alice McDowell Michaelis
N.J. Wilson
Owen Morgan
Leila Hvidsten
Logan O’Connor
1863-1956 Dr. H. Bascom
Elaine and Harry Porter
Dorcas MacDonald Collier
1932 Stanley Collier
The Yowuman’s family
Mr. A. Roger Peirson
1984 Ski Marathon
Edward Llewellyn Thomas
In memory of Stan Cain
1898 Howard Gourlie
1976 The Imboden family
DeMarco Homecare Building Centre
Hilda and Kenneth Davis
Angela Davis
Jim Harshaw
Ronald M. Bell and family
1909 Lucille Bascom
1961 G.E. Smith and family
1874-1958 Diana Titus
1871-1947 Angus&Elizabeth MacDonald
1973 Papicano and Sanderson
Teskey family
John Featherstone and family
Walter T. Beach and family
Stan and Muriel Rickard
David, Janet, Sarah, Zeb and Peter Reid
1904-1985 Winnie Abrahams
Sept.1971 Straughan family
Charlena Davis
Lori and Sandy Nicolai
Sarah Harshaw
Al, Janice, Shannon, Darcy Kemp
Pine Grove Ladies
Roy and Jean Cordingley
Jim Campbell and family
1948 Ballinger family
1986-1987 U. P.S. Parents Club
1940-1984 Don Silman
Gerald G. Gregg Voutt family
1987 U.P.S. Grade 6 French Emmersion
Norm Wilson and family
Lisa and Neil Risebrough
Scott Risebrough
The Richard Hannah family
Rev.James A.Mills family
Charlotte
1974 Eric and Patricia Epp Debbie & David
Ron, Gayle, Brent, Brian Cordingley
In loving memory of Lloyd Wilson
1986 Uxbridge Veterinary Clinic
Jan and R. Wilson
Colin B. Rendall
Uxbridge Minor Hockey Association
Wm. Batten and family
1983-1984 Theta Psi
Mararet O’Regan 12-Aug-1872
Aldon Shell
Pizza Village
1957 John Maxwell Irvine
1986 Ruth Mills
1986 Ladies Slow Pitch League
Bethesda Reach Womens’ Institute
Deanne, Andrea, Daniel, Rebecca Epp
Don, Elaine, Darlene, Laura Cordingley
Jason Kane
In memory of Cora Bacon
1944-1988 E.H.Barnhardt & family
Reg, Gail, Laura and Jennifer Peers
1891 Terry Family
Ron, Joanne Doble, Jeff and Chris
1954 Cottage Hospital Auxiliary
1879-1970 Albert James
Alexena Hall 1885-1951
Ray & Isabel Burnham
Andy & Rita Urquhart
Keith Carol & family
Melanie Risebrough

Previous | Index | Next